ABSISKEY
  • Home
  • Personal Data Protection Charter
ABSISKEY

Personal Data Protection Charter

Absiskey cares about protecting the privacy and data of its contacts and clients (users of its websites including the Project Netboard platform, contacts made through business meetings, assignments, partnerships, applications, etc.).

Absiskey complies with the rules of French law applicable to personal data protection, along with General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”).

The purpose of this Personal Data Protection Charter is to inform the concerned parties (“you”), in clear and simple terms, of how Absiskey, as the controller, collects and uses your personal data and how you can control that use and exercise your associated rights.

1. How your personal data are collected

Absiskey may gather your personal data, namely through business meetings, files, partnerships, applications, your visit to its premises or websites or your use of its online services.

Declarative personal data are those data which you provide to us via electronic online or paper forms or in response to questions asked by the company’s employees.

Absiskey follows the principles of data minimization and “data protection by design and by default” (Article 25 of the GDPR). As a result, the collected information is always adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Required declarative personal data are indicated by an asterisk (*). You are free to choose whether or not to provide some or all of your personal data. However, a decision not to provide those data could limit your access to certain services or functionalities which are offered by Absiskey’s websites.

Absiskey processes your personal data in the following instances:

  • You have freely given your specific, informed and unambiguous agreement to the processing of your personal data (e.g. by registering for an event);
  • That data processing is necessary to perform a contract or execute precontractual measures taken at your request (e.g. through a job application, assignment, etc.);
    To comply with Absiskey’s legal or regulatory obligations;
    When Absiskey’s legitimate interests are such as to justify data processing (e.g. for IT security measures).
  • In each case, information on this subject is provided in accordance with the applicable law.

Your personal data are collected for determined, explicit and legitimate purposes and may be used:

To speak with you in connection with files, assignments, partnerships, etc.;
For satisfaction surveys, analyses and statistics in order to improve our products and services, as well as our knowledge of our current and prospective clients;
To provide information about Absiskey or the products and services that we offer;
To sign you up to receive certain kinds of information (documentation, invitations, annual reports, etc.);
To process your application for employment.
Absiskey may also use your personal data for administrative purposes or for any other reasons required by current legislation.

2. Customer relationship management database

Absiskey uses customer relationship management (“CRM”) databases to manage and track its marketing actions. Those CRM databases contain personal data about members and/or employees of our clients, suppliers, partners or other contacts with whom we have a business relationship or with whom we want to develop a professional relationship.

The personal data used for these purposes include the commercial information required to develop a business relationship, such as contact information (name, phone number, email, etc.), information accessible by the general public (e.g. Board of Directors minutes, published articles, press releases, public messages posted for business purposes on social networks, etc.) and responses to targeted emails.

3. Our use of cookies

We may use cookies to improve access to our websites and to identify repeat visitors. In addition, our cookies improve the user experience by tracking and targeting user interests. However, this use of cookies is in no way connected to any identifiable personal information on our websites.

Definition: Cookies are small data files that a website sends to the browser on your computer, smartphone or other device while you are visiting the website. They serve in particular to store your preferences from one page to the next and potentially to improve your user experience. The cookies we use may be configured by our website or by a third party site.

They may be “session” or “persistent” cookies. Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain stored on your terminal through a specific expiration date. The cookies used on Absiskey’s website have a maximum lifetime of 365 days.

4. Confidentiality of your personal data

Because your personal data are confidential, only people who are duly authorized by Absiskey can access them, without prejudice to their potential communication to bodies responsible for a monitoring or inspection function, pursuant to applicable regulation.

Everyone who has access to your personal data is bound by an obligation of confidentiality. Those people include all of the company’s authorized personnel.

Our service providers may also process the personal data which are strictly necessary to the fulfilment of the services that we entrust to them (assignments, electronic and postal correspondence, logistics, etc.).

5. Personal data security

Absiskey works to protect your personal data and keep them secure in order to guarantee their confidentiality and prevent them from being altered, damaged, destroyed or disclosed to an unauthorized third party.

Absiskey implements technical and organizational measures to ensure that all personal data are stored in a secure fashion, for the period needed for the pursued purposes and as defined by the applicable law.

Although these measures are taken to protect your personal data, Absiskey draws your attention to the fact that not data transmission or storage technology is perfectly infallible.

When the disclosure of data to any third party is necessary and permitted, Absiskey ensures that the said third party guarantees the same level of data protection as offered by Absiskey and requires contractual guarantees that the data will only be processed for the purposes which you previously accepted, with an obligation of confidentiality and security.

Pursuant to the application European regulation, in the event of a confirmed personal data breach which could pose a high risk to the data subjects’ rights and freedoms, Absiskey undertakes to communicate that breach to the competent supervisory authority and, where required by that regulation, to the data subjects themselves (either individually or as a group).

Without prejudice to the above, it is your responsibility to display caution to prevent any unauthorized access to your personal data or your devices (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.).

In addition, Absiskey’s websites may provide links to third party sites which could be of interest to you. Absiskey has no control over the content of those third party websites or over those third parties’ practices in terms of the protection of any personal data that they may collect. Consequently, Absiskey declines all responsibility for the processing of your personal data by those third parties, who are not governed by this Charter. It is your responsibility to look into those third parties’ personal data protection policies.

6. Personal data storage period

Absiskey stores your personal data for the necessary period of time, subject to obligations to retain certain data and/or to anonymize the data.

We apply the following storage periods to these main categories of personal data:

  • Personal data of current and prospective clients, and business partners: so long as the user is active and no longer than five years after our last contact with them;
  • Personal connection data: one year after the last connection to one of Absiskey’s websites;
  • Personal data of job applicants: the time needed to process the application and, for unsuccessful applicants, for three years after the last contact (unless the applicant agrees for us to retain their data for longer).

7. Your rights

Pursuant to applicable legislation, you have the right to know if we are in possession of your personal data. You have the right to access, modify, rectify or delete your personal data at any time. You can also object to the processing of your personal data.

We do not collect any sensitive personal data, i.e. any data about sexual orientation, religious belief, ethnic group, political affiliation or membership in a community or a trade union.

You can exercise your right to decline to receive our marketing communications by ticking the relevant boxes on the forms we use to gather your personal data or by using the unsubscribe options provided in the emails we send you.

You may also exercise your right to suspend marketing communications and to request the deletion of your data (subject to any contractual obligations that you may have), namely from our customer relationship management (CRM) databases. You can do this at any time via our “Contact” form.

If, despite Absiskey’s every effort to preserve the confidentiality of your personal data, you believe that your rights have not been respected, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

8. How to exercise your rights

For any questions about this Charter and/or to exercise your rights as described above, you can write to our Protection Officer (DPO) by email or by post, enclosing a photocopy of any form of official identification, at:

Xavier Fabre, Digital Director
Data Protection Officer

41 bis rue Dupetit Thouars, 49000 Angers, France

Email: rgpd@absiskey.comXavier FABRE, Directeur du numériqu

Absiskey undertakes to respond to you as soon as possible, and in any case within one month of receipt of your request.

How and under what conditions can you lodge a complaint with CNIL?
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cnil-direct/question/844

9. Applicable law and competent courts

This Charter is subject to French law. In the event of a dispute, to which an amicable resolution has proved impossible, the competent courts will be those under the Angers Court of Appeal.